Name:Oval Enclosure, South of Halfway Wall, Lundy

Summary

Oval enclosure, possibly divided into two compartments, situated on a rise to the north-east of Poundsbury Pool.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108272
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW35

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS14NW/SW35 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344959.

At least part of the irregular bank appears to coincide with Gardner's plan of 'Celtic' fields.

Cambridge University, 1974, CUC/RC8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344957.

Griffith, F. M., 1974 - 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344958.

Aerial photographs show an oval enclosure lying within an irregular bank which runs from the northwest, kinks around the enclosure, then goes east to the eastern cliff. Another bank just south of Halfway Wall may be the northern edge of this territory, which appears to contain a D-shaped enclosure and a hut circle. Outside these enclosures there are traces of cultivation (narrow rig) throughout the tenement. The relationship with the farmstead which lies to the north-east of this tenement is unclear but the latter could be the farmstead for all this. The tenement appears to postdate the several enclosures.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Medieval Settlement immediately south of Halfway Wall, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV339357.

A large D-shaped double enclosure situated on a rise north-east of Poundsbury Pool. It appears to be sub-divided into two compartments by a possible wall. The eastern compartment is fully enclosed. The western compartment appears to merge into a wall.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.