Name:Settlement South of Halfway Wall, Lundy

Summary

Enclosed area of moorland to the south of halfway Wall which contains the remains of a medieval farmhouse, additional structures and associated enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Cambridge University, 1974, CUC/RC8, AR255-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342259.

Griffith, F. M., 1974 - 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344958.

A group of rectangular buildings or one rectangular building with yards/annexes visible on Cambridge aerial photograph. It may be associated with the large oval enclosure.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 58 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Foundations of rectangular building visible beneath bracken. Farmstead, perhaps associated with ?medieval ridge and furrow but no dating evidence available. Other details: 101,081.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Medieval Settlement immediately south of Halfway Wall, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV339357.

The monument includes an enclosed area of moorland to the south of Halfway Wall which contains the remains of a medieval farmhouse, additional structures and associated enclosures. The area is partly covered by ridge and furrow representing medieval cultivation and partly by low lynchets and small field terraces running down the cliff slope above Halfway Wall Bay. The remains of the farmhouse are on the east side of the enclosed area and represent a roughly rectangular building of medieval date measuring 15 metres by 8 metres internally with a possible annexe on the south side and a semicircular enclosure attached to the north-west wall 9 metres long and 5 metres wide internally. To the north-west of the farmhouse are the remains of possible stock pounds built across the line of a low wall bank which runs for 110 metres north and south across the enclosure. These remains appear as low earthworks. The complex measures 28 metres by 18 metres and is oriented north-south. In the south-west corner of the enclosed area is a D-shaped double enclosure represented by a low earthwork 15 metres across the interior and perhaps cut by the enclosure bank at a later date. Traces of ridge and furrow cultivation survive on its east side. Outside the enclosure bank on the north-west side is an area of lynchet terracing with the earthwork remains of a possible rectangular building which measure 10 metres by 7 metres internally and is oriented north-west to south-east. This appears to have a small structure attached to the north-east side. To the east of this building a stone and earth bank defines the top of the cliff running north-south for 70 metres to meet the enclosure wall at its north-east corner. The north side of this area of lynchets and banks is distrurbed by quarries and stone dumps left by the construction of the Halfway Wall. To the east of the farmhouse is a series of small terraced fields with vestigial walls running down over the cliff slope and an enclosure wall at the extreme edge of the cliff. This wall continues the line of the south wall of the enclosure. Map object based on this Source.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Map object based on this Source.