Name:Catstor Farmstead, Meavy

Summary

Catstor farmstead shown on 19th century maps to the north of Castor Down. Catstor was mentioned in the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

L-shaped building shown on 19th century Tithe Map surrounded by four small enclosures with two small buildings to the north. The Apportionment for 'Catstor and Little Down' lists Field Number 591 as 'Barn Mow Plot Court and Garden'.

Site of a small rectangular building shown on 19th century map with an irregular shaped yard and track to the south

Catstor Down was mentioned as 'Cattestorre' in 1340 and 'Cattysterre' between 1486 and 1515. The name suggests the possible presence of wild cats.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 15, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 28th May 1966. A cross passage longhouse within enclosures now farmed by Greenwell Farm, occupied until the latter part of the 19th century. Walls of dry stone construction standing over two metres at west end. Slated roof. Features of "byre part" of the longhouse visible. Outhouses to west, northwest and north. Field boundaries visible. Approached by walled track from Lovaton.

Not recorded.

Alternative action report. The ruin was totally destroyed by bulldozer in April 1973.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Catstor (Un-published). SDV352501.

Catstor site of a longhouse.