Name:Little Yellowmead Farmstead, Sheepstor

Summary

Little Yellowmead farmstead shown on 19th century maps. Yellowmead was mentioned from the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map with an irregular shaped enclosure. The Apportionment for 'Little Yellowmead' lists Field Number 380 as 'Pound', Field Number 379 as 'Garden' and Field Number 381 as 'Waste'.

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map to the north of earlier buildings

Yellowmead was mentioned as 'Yalmede' in 1249, as 'Yoldemede' in 1281, 'Yollameade' in 1607 and 'Yollmead Down' in 1718.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 63 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 14th March 1966. Remains of two houses in a tinner's gurt a few yards from Yellowmead blowing house. The farm has a small corral and is connected to a field system running east. The western house possibly has a fireplace and the eastern building was possibly a barn.

Not visible on aerila photograph.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Little Yellowmead (Un-published). SDV352501.

Little Yellowmead a deserted farmstead.

Rectangular building and a few field boundries shown on modern mapping.