Name:Building east of Mis Tor Cottage, Lydford

Summary

Building and yard to the east of Mis Tor Cottage shown on later 19th century map (not shown on the 1840s Tithe Map).

• SHINE: Remains of a building to the east of Mis Tor Cottage, dating to at least the 19th century

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Long narrow rectangular building shown on 19th century map with two internal divisions in an irregular shaped yard (not shown on the 1840s Tithe Map). A small enclosure is shown to the north and a small square building to the south.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 89, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 11th May 1968. Building to the east of Mis Tor Cottage. Approached by a lane the cottage track, with remains of ancient enclosures. Two main rooms with a possible small room at the north end. Stone edged platform before the house. Probably not a dwelling house.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Mistor 3 (Un-published). SDV352501.

Mistor 3 Tithe Map site of a lost farm building.

Small rectangular building shown on modern mapping at the north end of the track from the Mis Tor Cottage track.