Name:Farmstead north-west of Rendlestone, Walkhampton

Summary

Small farmstead to the north-west of Rendlestone shown on 19th century maps and listed on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment as 'East Wheal Lucky'

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map in a curvilinear yard. The Apportionment for 'East Wheal Lucky' lists Field Number 1190 as 'Garden Houses and Court'.

Two rectangular buildings in an irregular shaped yard with two small enclosures to the west. 'Springs' shown to the north-west.

Two buildings present on early 20th century map

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 90, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 29th June 1968. Two buildings and enclosures south of Mis Tor Cottage. A site within enclosures with gardens and three walled entrances to a farmyard which contains two small dry stone buildings. Both have remains of gables but are quite unsuitable for dwellings. Unusual for so much labour to be expended on a site not meant to be residential.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Mistor 4 (Un-published). SDV352501.

Mistor 4 Tithe Map site of a lost farm building.

Two small buildings shown on modern mapping at the north end of the track from the road.