Name:Mis Tor Farm or Mount View, Lydford

Summary

'Mis Tor Farm' shown on modern mapping. Shown as 'Mount View' on the late 19th and early 20th century maps. Now abandoned.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a group of three deserted farmsteads around Mis Tor Farm that date to at least the 19th century

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Three separate buildings shown on 19th century map in a sub-triangular enclosure with a scarp to the east. A 'Spring' is shown to the east. Map object partly based on this source.

A large irregular shaped building shown as 'Mount View' on early 20th century map with two rectangular buildings to the north and a small L-shaped building to the east with a small square building to the north of it. Map object partly based on this source.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 86, visited 11/5/1968 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Mis Tor Farm. The dwelling house of this farm has been demolished, possibly by explosives and left as an enormous pile of featureless rubble. Only part of the west wall remains. The shippen is still in use however as a cowshed. The site was abandoned in recent years. Shown as still roofed on 1954 Ordnance Survey 1:10560 historic map.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.