Name:Croftshead deserted farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Site of an abandoned farmstead at Croftshead. Depicted on the Tithe Map with one main building, it was surveyed by Haynes in 1966 when there was very little evidence remaining. Nothing shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1850 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1850 AD (Between))

Croftshead is depicted on the Tithe Map; 272, 275 on the Walkhampton Apportionment. One main building shown with plots to the north and north-east and a lane approaching. One other small structure to the south of the ?dwelling.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 27 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site of farmstead? at Croftshead. (Surveyed 19/3/1966). Possible farm site almost ploughed out of existence. Was probably entered from the north-west by a sunken lane which leads up to the site from the old Princetown railway line. Remains are very sparse; signs of one large room (6.7 by 3.7 metres) and small pens around the yard. Axis of the building is north-east by south-west. Near the entrance leading to the main room is an upright rounded stone with and iron pin leaded into its top, flush with the granite. Probably used for holding a gate open. Opposite the building west is a ruined wall, with a gateway and granite post with leaded iron ring.

Not visible on 1947 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.