Name:New Brownberry Farmstead, Lydford

Summary

Ruined farmstead (a replacement for the older farm to the east) is shown on the 19th century historic maps south of Dunnabridge Pound. Brownberry was mentioned in the 16th century.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Dunnabridge Pound; a 14th century circular livestock pound and remains of deserted Brownberry farnstead south of the road

• BEE BOLE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a rectangular building with two smaller buildings to the south around an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Tenement adjoining Brown Berry' lists Field Number 961 as 'Dwelling House, Outhouses, court and Garden'.

'Brownberry' shown on 19th century map as a group of at least nine buildings around a yard and small enclosure to the south of Dunnabridge Pound.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 10 Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Visited 5/11/1966. SX646 745 Brownberry (new).
The scanty remains of the house that was probably built to replace the older Brownberry. Parts of the west and south walls remain, the rest has been razed and is grass covered. Mortared. The stone niche was a shelter for bee skeps, having a wooden door hinged at the bottom (citing Worth, 1953).

Deserted buildings visible and recorded.

(14/05/1988) SX 6461 7453 The ruins of the later Brownberry farmhouse are overgrown and neglected. The south and west mortared walls stand to a height of 2 metres and the footings of the other walls are covered by debris and vegetation. The granite recess for the bee skeps was not identified and there is no trace of granite lintels or door jambs. To the east of the house there is a rectangular yard or structure built against the newtake wall which measures 13.3 metres by up to 5.5 metres with a drystone wall 0.7 metres high and 0.9 metres thick. A small triangular shaped yard lies to the south of the lean-to built against the south end of the house.
The farm is not depicted on an early 19th century Duchy map (citing Map of Freehold and Enclosures on Dartmoor, 1805-18, W Shillibeer) however it is shown (but not named) on the tithe map of 1839. It is depicted as a roofed building called "Brownberry" on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map dated 1889 and as a roofless ruin on the Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map dated 1951.

Considered but not recommended for scheduling.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Brownberry New (Un-published). SDV352501.

Brownberry lost farmstead.