Name:Deserted dwelling at Gobbett Tin Mine

Summary

Deserted dwelling. Remains of small mortared house in very poor condition. Was in use as a dwelling in 1907 when photograph shows three stacks and a porch. May have been in use as two dwellings. Could have been originally connected with mining.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling of Bronze Age hut circle and earthworks and open cut remains of 19th century Gobbett Tin Mine, including tunnel adjacent to the River Swincombe

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SW 42
  • Pastscape: 443355

• MINE BUILDING (XIX - 1836 AD to 1874 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 40 (Un-published). SDV150434.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 0133 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Deserted building visible on aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

Bruce, B., 1999, Field excursion to Gobbett Tin Mine and Deep Swincombe 10/10/1998, 4-5 (Article in Serial). SDV235654.

Gobbetts Cottages originally built to house mine workers at what became Swincombe Vale Mine in 1864. The mine closed in 1894. The remains of other buildings nearby would have been the smithy and carpenter's workshop.