Name:Pair of huts west of the Venford Brook

Summary

Two hut circles and traces of field walls lie on the crest of the steep north facing slope overlooking the River Dart north of Venford Reservoir. The huts are terraced into the slope with level interiors enclosed by coursed boulder and slab walls. The western hut is the largest with an internal diameter of 7.1 metres with walls robbed for stone on the northern side while the eastern hut is 4.6 metres in diameter with intact walls. Neither hut possesses an identifiable entrance.Two hut circles and traces of field walls lie on the crest of the steep north facing slope overlooking the River Dart north of Venford Reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Price, D. G., 1983, Hut circle west of Venford Brook (Worksheet). SDV149855.

(Visited 04/06/1983) Hut circle west of Venford Brook. Hut circle diameter 5.2 metres on levelled site at top of slope. Maximum wall height 0.8 metres, but disturbed in places by construction of track immediately adjacent to west. A complex field system lies close by.

Not visible on 1977 aerial photographs.

Griffiths, F. M., 1990, DAP/QE, 8-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV149856.

(Visited 25/04/1996) Centred SX 6869 7175. Two hut circles and traces of field walls lie on the crest of the steep north facing slope overlooking the River Dart north of Venford Reservoir.