Name:Narracott, Drewsteignton

Summary

House divided into holiday cottages, former farmhouse. Mid 17th century (possibly earlier core), mid 19th century extension, renovated in 1982. Plastered cob on stone rubble footing-; stone stacks, those in the older part with granite ashlar chimney shafts, brick to the mid 19th century extension; slate roof (origianlly thatch to 17th century section).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1635 AD (Between) to 1675 AD (Between))

Full description

Thorp, J., 1982, Request for advice on plaster overmantel at Narracott (Report - Assessment). SDV231552.

(Visited 14/7/1982) House lies down a natural slope. Cob on rubble footings. Roof inaccessible. The three rooms all heated - stacks on each gable and against passage. Partition (post and panel) survives against service room. Ground floor rooms ceiled with mouldings and cornice. Parlour fireplace granite with oak lintel (ovolo over hollow chamfer, scroll stops) with plaster overmantel: heraldic shield and floral arabesque. Report of lozenge design sgraffito plaster removed from fireplace. Suggested date mid 17th century modernisation of older farmhouse. See source for further detail.

6/84 Narracott Farmhouse, II
House divided into holiday cottages, former farmhouse. Mid C17 (possibly earlier core), mid C19 extension, renovated in 1982. Plastered cob on stone rubble footing-; stone stacks, those in the older part with granite ashlar chimney shafts, brick to the mid C19 extension; slate roof (origianlly thatch to C17 section). Plan and development: 1-shaped building. The original farmhouse is the lower block facing south-west and built down the hillslope. Originally this had a 3-room-and- through-passage plan with an inner room parlour uphill at the left (north-west) end with an end stack. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the former passage (the front door is now blocked). The service end room has an end stack which is now axial backing onto an unheated fourth room added to the lower end in the mid C19. Also in the mid C19 a new parlour wing was added at right angles in front of the former inner room parlour. This faces south-east and contains an entrance hall and a parlour with a projecting end stack. In 1982 the whole house was subdivided into 3 holiday cottages. 2 storeys throughout. Exterior: the C19 parlour wing has a regular but not symmetrical 3-window front of large 16-pane sashes under low segmental arches. The original panelled door with narrow overlight is at the right end. The low pitch roof over this section is hipped both ends. The older block is lower. It has an irregular 3-window front of C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. The passage front doorway is blocked. The roof is hipped to right. The rear elevation has a irregular 5-window front of C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars and has 2 C20 doors, the right one is the passage rear doorway. Good mid C17 interior: despite the late medieval plan-form nothing shows to indicate an earlier date However most of the carpentry is covered with mid C17 plaster. Each of the 3 main rooms has a crossbeam clad with plaster which includes an ovolo-moulded cornice. The hall also includes a deep moulded frieze of leafy arabesque. Hall and service room fireplaces are blocked. The parlour fireplace however is exposed; it is granite ashlar with an ovolo-and-hollow-chamfer moulded oak lintel with scroll stops. The builders reported removing "sgraffito" plasterwork from the fireplace in 1982. Also an ornamental plasterwork overmantel, a heraldic motif, was removed in 1982 for conservation by RAM Museum, Exeter. The work has been done and it is now (1986) awaiting re-erection. The only exposed carpentry is the plain oak plank-and-muntin screen on the lower side of the passage. All 3 first floor chambers have ogee-moulded plaster cornices and the roof truss principals (apparently A-frame) are boxed in. The service end room chamber the cornice breaks forward around an encased roof truss and is enriched with moulded leaf scroll decoration. Narracott Farmhouse appears to be a single phase farmhouse but may include earlier features. The survival of the mid C17 plasterwork throughout the house is most unusual. Nevertheless, because of its relativeness plainness, it is at some risk of being disregarded.