Name:13-15 High Street, Bideford

Summary

House or possibly a row of houses, now converted to shop. Early 17th century, wholly remodelled in early or mid 19th century, late 20th century display windows in ground storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

House or possibly a row of houses, now converted to shop. Early 17th century, wholly remodelled in early or mid 19th century; later additions at rear. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. One small, late 20th century cream-brick chimney on ridge. Three storeys; four-window range. Ground and second storeys divided into three irregular bays by panelled pilasters with fluted Doric capitals; these support an entablature which breaks forward over the end-pilasters and the middle bay. Raised panel on frieze of latter. Third storey has rusticated quoins and window-arches, and is finished with a moulded cornice. Late 20th century display windows in ground storey. Six-paned sashes in second and third storeys, except that in the third storey the upper sashes have only three panes. Right-hand second-storey sashes are later replacements with horns. Interior inspected in ground storey only. This has been gutted and wholly altered to make a large shop, but in the right side-wall is a plaster overmantel dated 1628. According to WH Rogers it was found behind panelling on the second floor at No 15. (Rogers WH: Notes on Bideford (typescript): P.77).

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations, 27/9 (Un-published). SDV346164.

Timms, S. C., 1983, 13-15 High Street, Bideford (Worksheet). SDV342527.

Chope's shop. Visited on 7th June 1983. Formerly three properties. The first and second floors were entirely rebuilt in 19th century to form one large structure with continuous roofing. The ground floor is said to have been redeveloped into one unit in 1928. A fine plaster overmantel with strapwork decoration and date of 1628 is preserved in situ in west wall of ground floor (formerly wall of no 15).

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.

Early 17th century, and therefore pre-dating Bridgeland Street’s development by 60 years. Evidence of this early date is provided by a plaster overmantle dated 1628 which has been attributed to the Abbot family of plasterers.