Name:5 Church Walk, Bideford

House, 18th or early 19th century, altered mid 19th century. Also known as 'Church House'.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 5, Church Walk (Church House). Probably 18th century. External description.

House, Probably early 19th century, altered mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. Rendered chimney on each gable-end. Two storeys; three-window range, with doorway in place of middle ground-storey window. Doorway approached by seven slate steps with low flanking walls having pedestals at the bottom; six-panelled door, the two lowest panels flush; moulded architrave. Windows have matching architraves and bracketed sills; box-framed sashes, two-paned to left of ground storey, six-paned in centre of second storey and eight-paned on the outsides. Right-hand ground-storey window replaced by a large canted bay with flat leaded roof; panelled base; two-paned sashes, except for narrow light to right front. Boxed eaves cornice. Left side-wall (facing the church) has small ground-storey window with four-paned horned sashes in a box-frame. Interior not inspected, but half-glazed inner front door has glazing-bars forming Gothic arches; spandrel-panes of coloured glass.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7, 14; site WA 83 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.