Name:4 and 4a Bridgeland Street

Summary

Very good two storey house of circa 1690 with probably late 18th century stucco finish and Tuscan doorcase and circa 1930 shop front. Interior retains 17th century staircase and plaster ceiling.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1690 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

4 and 4a, Bridgeland Street. Very good two storey house of circa 1690. Richardson and Gill illustrate it before shopfront was inserted. First floor sash windows have exposed frames and thick glazing bars. Massive brick chimneys with recessed panels. Eaves cornice, old rain water pipes. Rusticated stucco finish and tuscan doorcase probably late 18th century. Interior has wide staircase with twisted balusters. House attributed to Nathaniel Gascoyne.

Richardson, A. E. + Gill, C. L., 1924, Untitled Source, Plate (Monograph). SDV4976.

Egeland, P. + Richardson, D. F. L., 1974 - 1975, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346579.

Evidently the ground floor of the original house was converted into two shops (on either side of the original door opening), with the intention of retaining the appearance of one building, as the detailing on the shops' fronts as exisitng is identical. The present shop front probably dates from about 1930.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 92 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Timms, S. C., Unknown, Untitled Source, Film 397 in Conservation Section collection (Personal Comment). SDV4977.

House was repaired under Bideford Town Scheme in 1980/81. Brick stacks were rebuilt. Seventeenth century staircase still survives as does 17th century ribbed plaster ceiling in right first floor room. One of the original 17th century Bridgeland Street houses.