Name:North Devon Infirmary, Litchdon Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of the North Devon Infirmary which was founded in 1825. It closed in 1979 and was demolished in the 1980s in advance of residential development.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND113

• HOSPITAL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Vanstone, A., 01/03/1988, Infirmary (Worksheet). SDV357355.

The infirmary no longer exists. The whole of this Victorian building was demolished circa 1980 when the new North Devon Hospital at Pilton opened. The site is now deserted and looks set for redevelopment.

Andrews, G., 09/06/1983, Going…A Landmark Since 1825 (Article in Serial). SDV350965.

The old North Devon Infirmary, made redundant by the opening of the modern North Devon District Hospital in 1979, currently under demolition. Founded in 1826 the hospital survived on public subscriptions, church collections, gifts in kind etc, including, in 1946, a gift from the Royal family. A sealed glass bottle containing an inscription and coins of George IV was placed under the foundation stone which was laid on 5th January 1825 by the Earl of Fortescue, the hospitals chief contributor. It is hoped that the bottle will be found during the course of the demolition.

Unknown, 09/06/1983, Unknown, 29 (Article in Serial). SDV71610.

The North Devon Infirmary in Litchdon Street was founded in 1825. It closed in 1979 and was demolished in 1983 in advance of residential development.

Gribble, J. B., 1830, Barnstaple (Cartographic). SDV357319.

Infirmary marked on the map of Barnstaple in Gribble's Memorials of Barnstaple.

Infirmary depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map shows the North Devon Infirmary on the corner of Litchdon Street and Barbican Terrace, comprising a large irregular shaped building with steps up to the entrance standing within its own grounds. Additional ranges of buildings are shown along the east and north sides of the grounds.

Demoliton of hospital, formerly a workhouse, in Litchdon Street monitored in 1986.