Name:Victoria Flour and Grain Mill, Rolle's Quay, Barnstaple

Large flour mill demolished in 1983 to make way for housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• CORN MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Timms, S., 18/03/1983, Victoria Flour and Grain Mill (Personal Comment). SDV71635.

Victoria Flour and Grain Mill. This large, industrial complex dating from the second half of the 19th century was demolished in the spring of 1983 in advance of residential development.

Unknown, 18/03/1983, Victoria Flour and Grain Mill (Photograph). SDV71636.

The site of the flour mills is shown as an open space on the 1880s-1890s map. A much smaller corn mill is marked, adjoining the south-west corner of the neighbouring saw mill.

The map shows a long rectangular building, marked as Flour Mills, with short projecting wings at either end within a large square yard. There also appears to be a gantry projecting from the south side of the building over the quay.

Foster, A., 1987, An Historic jigsaw (Article in Serial). SDV361411.

The Rescue Archaeology Unit in Barnstaple have been patiently fitting together a giant pottery jigsaw - with pieces wighing up to 10 pound each. They are fragmented remains of the sign which used to be o the old Victoria Flour Mills at Rolle Quay, demolished three years ago to make way for elderly people flats.

The builders developing the site managed to incorporate the date of the mills into the wall of the new premises. The rest of the pottery sign which spells out Victoria Flour Mills in giant gold lettering was left at Rolle Quay. 30 foot long sign.

An item in the Bristol Mercury of 6th August 1887 refers to a 'modern and well built Flour Mill'. Machinery included a Little Giant machine, millstones, pulleys and chains, fan ,elevators, flour dressing machine, disintegrator and shafting. Reference is also made to steam powered saw and bone mills on Rolle Quay.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, July 1980, Victoria Flour and Grain Mill, Film 438 (Photograph). SDV71637.