Name:Pit to rear of 33 High Street and 4 Joy Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Salvage excavations in 1983 revealed a pit containing three complete pots, two of North Devon coarseware, the third a drug jar of North Devon yellow-glazed white ware (pipe clay). Other, unstratified, finds included a sherd of a Montelupo tin-glazed maiolica dish dated to the early 17th century, a Saintonge green-glazed medieval jug sherd, two sherds of local medieval pot and a fragment of Frechen stoneware. Two 18th century English delftware tiles were subsequently found by workmen on the site.
.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, 07/04/1983, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV342390.

Cullen, B + Thompson, S, 09/2013, Joy Street, Green Lanes, Barnstaple, Evaluation, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV357185.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, 18/03/1983, Rear of 4 Joy Street, Film 574 (Photograph). SDV342391.

Miles, T., 1973, Excavations at 4-6 Joy Street, Barnstaple (Report - Excavation). SDV344470.

Excavations at 4-6 Joy Street in 1973 revealed occupation layers dating from the Late Saxon period.

Farrell, A., 1985, A salvage excavation at 30 High Street, Barnstaple, 129-31 (Article in Serial). SDV342388.

Small salvage excavation comprising two trenches carried out on 20th March 1983. Trench A yielded no significant results. Trench B, however, uncovered a large 17th century pit containing three complete pots. Other unstratified finds included a sherd of a Montelupo tin-glazed maiolica dish dated to the early 17th century, a Saintonge green-glazed medieval jug sherd, two sherds of local medieval pot and a fragment of Frechen stoneware. Two 18th century English delftware tiles were subsequently found by workmen on the site.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of CRS Redevelopment Site at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV73610.

Timms, S. C., 20/03/1983, Banburys Redevelopment Site (Report - non-specific). SDV342389.

Two small trenches were excavated on Banburys redevelopment site. A trench against southwest wall of 4 Joy Street revealed two post-holes and a pit with three 17th century pots in it. A second trench revealed circa 5 metres of disturbed deposits above natural into which deep pits and a ditch had been cut.

Richards, A., 2009, Pit to Rear of 4 Joy Street (Personal Comment). SDV342392.

Although the title of Farrells's article refers to 30 High Street, the site plans (Fig. 11) show that the excavation was carried out to the rear of 33 High Street and 4 Joy Street.