Name:Ruined house south of Smallacombe, Meavy

Summary

Remains of a probable dwelling associated with the ruined farmstead known as Smallacombe which lies just across the river to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• HOUSE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on the mid 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Snows or Smallacombe' lists Field Number 365 as 'Waste'.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 128, plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

(Visited 30/6/1966) Ruined dwelling house, Smallacombe (see plan). A ruined two-room house to the right of the gate when descending to Yeo Brook by the sunken lane. In fair condition. It backs onto the field on two sides and here, with this support, the walls are high; 10 feet at the south end, which probably implies an upper storey. Possible doors towards Yeo Brook and door at the end. A recess in the walls either side west door, perhaps to do with a chimney. Some suggestion of a small outhouse beside the gate, but other outbuildings appear to have been beyond Yeo Brook (see separate plan).

Centred at SX 55436672 on either side of a stream at 218 metres ordnance datum are the remains of Smallacombe Farm.
To the south of the stream is the probable dwelling house. It is a two roomed building which measures 12.5 metres by 4.3 metres internally, and is 0.6 metres high, with roughly dressed slate slab walls 0.8 metres thick, cut back into the slope to a depth of 2.7 metres.
The farmstead and fields appear to be quite late and are certainly of post Medieval date. (Surveyed at 1:2500).

Remains of this house still depicted on the modern mapping.