Name:Stockington Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Stockington deserted farmstead to the east of Withill Farm and approached from the south by a short sunken lane. Remains comprise the main house with outbuildings around three sides of a yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Stockingtown' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as three buildngs ranged around three sides of a yard. The Apportionment for 'Stockingtown' lists Field Number 420 as 'House and Court' and Field Number 421 as 'Garden'. Map obejct based on this source.

No farmstead marked, although the enclosure where the buildings stood and the approach trackways are shown.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 133 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visit 19th March 1966. Located a short distance to the east of Whithill Farm in the corner of a field, approached from the south by a short sunken land and via a lane west from the yard which went originally via Whithill to the Ward Bridge-Merrivale road. There is apparently one main house on a north-west to south-east axis with outbuildings on the thres sides of the yard. This rough corner has apparently never been worth the trouble of clearing and consequently trees and undergrown have grown over it and the buildings are in fairly good order with some walls standing as high as 5-6 feet.

Not visible on 1946 RAF photos.

Considered for scheduling under the monument protection programme but not recommended.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Stockington (Un-published). SDV352501.

Stockington deserted farmstead.

Enclosure marked.