Name:Dartmoor section of the former Buckfastleigh, Totnes and South Devon Railway

Summary

Section of the railway running into Ashburton. Closed 1962. See main record for details of the line as a whole.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• National Monuments Record: LINEAR 1906

• RAILWAY (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1872 AD (Between) to 1962 AD (Between))

Railway depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 10 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Former Buckfastleigh, Totnes and South Devon Railway (now Dart Valley Railway). This line was built as a broad gauge line in 1872 and converted to standard gauge, closed in 1962. Branching from the main line at Totnes, it runs for most of its length along the River Dart. Partly now restored (outside National Park) for operation in the manner of the Great Western, it terminates at Buckfastleigh where a historical collection has been established.

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 90 (Monograph). SDV168.

(SX 74606530 to SX 75716975) The Buckfastleigh, Totnes and South Devon Railway was incorporated in 1864, with powers for an extension to Ashburton granted the following year. The line was finally opened on 1st May 1872. By this time Ashburton had lost much of its trade and population, but Buckfastleigh, due to the wool trade still to be found in the Dart Valley, provided much traffic as late as 1890. The line was closed to passengers from November 1958 and to goods from 10th September 1962. On a final day of celebration in October 1971 through trains ran to Ashburton from London and South Wales. The line from Totnes to Buckfastleigh is now run as a tourist service by the Dart Valley Railway. From Buckfastleigh to Ashburton the track bed has been used for improvements to the A38.