Name:Goods shed, Ashburton Station

Former railway goods shed now a warehouse. Probably built in about 1872.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• GOODS SHED (Built, XIX - 1870 AD to 1879 AD (Between))

Goods Shed marked on north side of railway line.

Goods shed at Ashburton station. Dates to around 1872. Rubble and brick. Arched openings. Slate roof.

ASHBURTON - CHULEY ROAD (west side (off)) Warehouse at SX 7568 6970 (former railway goods shed) (Formerly Listed as: ST LAWRENCE LANE (West side) Goods shed of Dart Valley Railway to north west) - GV II
Former railway goods shed, now warehouse. Probably about 1872 with minor mid C20 addition. Stone rubble with red-brick arches. Slated roof. Stone chimney with red-brick dressings on SW corner. Single-storeyed building with large, opposing round-arched wagon entrances in N and S gable walls; that to N with sliding doors. Similar opening and doors for offloading goods on W side; pent-roofed wooden canopy above. Two 6-paned windows on E side. Boxed eaves-cornices; plain bargeboards. Small red-brick addition (probably an office) at SW corner. Interior: Kingpost-and-ridge roof. The Buckfastleigh, Totnes and South Devon Railway, a branch of the main line from Exeter to Plymouth, was opened in 1872. It ran from Totnes to Ashburton. The line was absorbed by the Great Western Railway in 1897 and closed in 1962. None of the other railway buildings at Ashburton are listed. (Kingdom AR: GWR: The Ashburton Branch: Oxford: 1977-: 6-7).

Warehouse. Former railway goods shed, now warehouse. Probably about 1872 with minor mid C20 addition. Stone rubble with red-brick arches. Slated roof. Stone chimney with red-brick dressings on SW corner. Single-storeyed building with large, opposing round-arched wagon entrances in N and S gable walls; that to N with sliding doors. Similar opening and doors for offloading goods on W side; pent-roofed wooden canopy above. Two 6-paned windows on E side. Boxed eaves-cornices; plain bargeboards. Small red-brick addition (probably an office) at SW corner. Interior: Kingpost-and-ridge roof. The Buckfastleigh, Totnes and South Devon Railway, a branch of the main line from Exeter to Plymouth, was opened in 1872. It ran from Totnes to Ashburton. The line was absorbed by the Great Western Railway in 1897 and closed in 1962. None of the other railway buildings at Ashburton are listed.