Name:23-27 Bank Street, Newton Abbot

Site of 23-27 Bank Street. Demolished for road scheme in 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dudley, E. R., 1982, 27-29 Bank Street (Worksheet). SDV349181.

Buildings photographed and details noted (contact prints on worksheets). Other details: 3 worksheets.

Department of Environment, 1983, Newton Abbot, Map Sheet 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349184.

Local interest buildings.

Timms, S., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349182.

Site visit by C. Henderson, J. Thorp and S. Timms 5th May 1983. Nos 23-27 Bank Street are separated from no. 29 by a ground floor passage which formerly gave access to no. 1 court at the rear. The group consists of a plain three storey block which partially conceals the good frontage of an earlier 19th century house set back from the street. Group recorded by J. Thorp for Exeter Museum Archaeological Field Unit [Exeter Archaeology] in May 1983 prior to demolition for a road scheme.