Name:29 Bank Street, Newton Abbot

Site of 29 Bank Street. Demolished for road scheme in 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dudley, E. R., 1982, 27-29 Bank Street (Worksheet). SDV349181.

29 Bank Street. Smith's Bakery. Building photographed and details noted. Contact prints on worksheet. Other details: 3 worksheets.

Dudley, E. R., 1982, 29 Bank Street (Worksheet). SDV359065.

Sketch plan of 29 Bank Street, a bakers with a bakehouse in the rear wing. The bakehouse has a decorative cast iron door knocker.

Department of Environment, 1983, Newton Abbot, Map Sheet 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349184.

Local interest building.

Timms, S., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349182.

Site visit 5th May 1983 by C. Henderson, J. Thorp and S. Timms. Two storey building with good shop front. 19th century block at rear has plain pegged A frame trusses and was formerly part of a row of cottages in No 1 Court. Building recorded by J. Thorp for Exeter Museum Archaeological Field Unit [Exeter Archaeology] in May 1983 prior to demolition for road scheme.