Name:St Mary's Cottage, 6 Exeter Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Late 17th century house which retains a number of interesting interal features including stud and panel screens with Tudor Rose decoration, a fireplace with a chamfered stone lintel and smoke blackened roof trusses.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1981, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338369.

Site visit 12th May 1985. Two storey building built into hillside at rear (east). Considerable internal alterations in progress and features are being revealed. Early roof structure survives beneath existing roof. Arrangements made for P Beacham to visit.

Dudley, E. R., 1982, 6 Exeter Road (Worksheet). SDV349188.

Internal features noted including stud and panel screens with Tudor Rose decoration, fireplace with chamfered stone lintel and painted foliage decoration and smoke blackened roof trusses. Other details: Contact prints and drawing.

Department of Environment, 1983, Newton Abbot, Map Sheet 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349184.

Local interest building.

Pearce, M., 2007, St Mary's Cottage (Un-published). SDV351957.

St. Marys Cottage, 6 Exeter Road. House. Late 17th century. Painted render over cob and limestone rubble, 20th century concrete tile roof with a brick stack to the left gable end and rear wing. PLAN: 2-unit central-entry plan, off-square with a rear left wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 2-window range. The 20th century roof is rectangular and overhangs the gable ends. 19th century small-paned 2 and 3-light casement windows, wide blank wall to the left implying and open fire at that end, lean-to porch over a central door. INTERIOR: the walls are almost 1 metres thick. Two 17th century collar trusses with trenched purlins and tenoned collars remain in the roof space. A crossbeam at the top of the central stairs has slots below and studs above, indicating former stud walls above and below, and that the ceiling to the first floor was formerly lower. The room to ground-floor left has a stone lintel to an open fire to the rear and wide planks to plank-and-muntin panelling with chamfered muntins to the left-hand wall. The room to right has a stop-chamfered timber bressummer to an open fire with a blocked flue to the right return, the space of the stack in room above is now a cupboard. Date listed: 11th December 1996.