Name:Gilberd's Almshouses, Exeter Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of Gilberd's Almshouses marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The Almshouses were demolished in 1975/6 in advance of road improvement. New almshouses were built on an adjacent site in 1978.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• ALMSHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gilberd's Almshouses marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Glover, J., 1960s/70s, Image of Gilberd's Almhouses, Exeter Road, Newton Abbot (Ground Photograph). SDV364335.

Image of Gilberd's Almhouses photographed by Chris England. Thought to have been taken in the late 60s or early 70s prior to demolition in 1975/6.

National Monuments Record, 1967, Gilberds Almshouses (Ground Photograph). SDV349191.

Jones, R., 1979, A Book of Newton Abbot, 212 (Monograph). SDV338229.

New almshouses built on an adjacent site in 1978.

Timms, S., 1983, Newton Abbot (Personal Comment). SDV349190.

Pair of Victorian almshouses with some good external details. They were demolished in 1975/76 in advance of road improvement. No known record apart from a 1967 photograph in the National Monuments Record.

1995, Jetty Marsh Link Road - Stage 2. Newton Abbot. Environmental Assessment Final Report (Report - Assessment). SDV319805.