Name:63 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Three storey house with the date 1534 over the porch. Interior retains 17th century details including decorated plasterwork. Now offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• MANOR HOUSE (XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD to 2000 AD)

Country Life, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV349207.

Black and white photographs of plasterwork. Other details: 3 photos.

Murray, I. G., 04/12/1991, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV338276.

A creature forming part of decorative plasterwork is identified as the Opinicus a heraldic bease which features in coat of arms of Barber Surgeons' Company from 1561 and also those of the Plaisterers. It has the head and wings of an eagle, the body and legs of a lion and the tail of a camel. A Richard Reynell who was appointed clerk of the company in 1658, may have been related to the Reynell who held the manor and died in 1633.

Manor House marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on south side of Wolborough Street.

Devon County Council, 1975, Newton Abbot Town Trails, 57 (Article in Monograph). SDV352459.

The Manor House or Great House of Ulborough, dated 1534. The house has thick cob walls and a fine oak staircase inside leading to the main room on the first floor which has a magnificent plaster ceiling adorned with foliage and Tudor roses.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 138 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Jones, R., 1979, A Book of Newton Abbot, 14 (Monograph). SDV338229.

63, Wolborough Street. Built in 1534. Replaced by new manor house at Forde.

Dudley, E. R., 1982, 63 Wolborough Street (Worksheet). SDV338253.

Observations of features and finds made during conversion of premises to British Legion Club in 1982. Three storey Regency façade with the date 1534 over the porch. There is a fine 17th century plaster ceiling in first floor room and plaster ceiling in the rear wing. The building was in use as school in 1841. Fnds include a late 18th century wine bottle, a child's boot/shoe, pottery sherds and pieces of clay pipe. Detailed plans of plasterwork attached to worksheets. Other details: 3 worksheets and 3 plans of plasterwork with contact prints.

T-shaped early 17th century house with early 19th century front. Plaster ceilings in two rooms have similar decoration to ones in Forde House.

Dudley, E. R., 1984, 63 Wolborough Street (Worksheet). SDV349213.

Record of photographs etc of the Jacobean ceiling on the first floor.

Dudley, E. R., 1984, Jacobean Ceiling at 63 Wolborough Street (Photograph). SDV349208.

Colour photographs of the plasterwork. Other details: 18 photos.

Dudley, E. R., 1984, Plaster Ceiling at 63 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot (Photograph). SDV349205.

Other details: 15 slides.

Dudley, E. R., 1988, 63 Wolborough Street (Worksheet). SDV313254.

Visited 3rd August 1988. No 63 Wolborough Street. British Legion Club, now purchased by owner of manorial rights in 1988. Some repair work being carried out. Decorative fireplaces, features are being steadily uncovered. Coloured plastered ceiling. The intention of owners appears to be to use the building as offices.
Visited 10th August 1988 when refurbishment was taking place to become a wine bar. A new feature has been discovered - a fireplace on the ground floor with geometric patterns giving appearance of tiling.
Visited 24th August 1988 when the plasterwork and geometric decoration is was to be retained. Other work started without planning permission. See worksheets for full details. Other details: Photographs & Drawings.

Dudley, E. R., 1990, Lavish Paper, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV349206.

Letter from E.R. Dudley regarding the decorated plasterwork. Other details: Photos.

Dudley, E. R., 1990, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV358996.

Dudley, E. R., 1994, Manor House, N. Abbot (Correspondence). SDV338273.

Gent, T. H. + Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Bank Street and East Street, Newton Abbot, 2-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338207.

Adams, A., 2010, Sgraffito - Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 4; Fig 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV354436.

Sgraffito-decorated fireplace.

Manor House, 63 Wolborough Street. House, now offices. 17th century with early 19th and 20th century alterations. Probably cob under painted stucco to the front, rendered to the sides and rear; slate roof with massive stacks to the gable ends. Central-entry plan with end stacks with 19th and 20th century rear wings. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Eaves band, mid 18th century set-back doorcase and wide 6-panel door glazed to the top, raised panels to the centre and beaded panels to the base; similar panels to the reveals and soffit. The 19th century front of the doorcase has three-roll reeded pilasters and a fine fluted frieze, wrought-iron bell pull and polychromatic floor tiles. The 19th century prostyle Tuscan porch has a 20th century cornice and roof. 20th century casement windows. INTERIOR: the ground floor has a 17th century moulded beam to the right and a boxed-in beam to the left; 18th century architraves and skirting boards; fireplace to left has timber lintel with scroll-stop moulded arris and geometric-inscribed sgraffito sides. Lower staircase is late 17th century with wide straight rail and heavy turned balusters. 17th century plaster to first-floor cross beam and plaster frieze with anthemion motifs and cyma-moulded cornice to first-floor room on right. 19th century king post roof. An early example of this centralised plan form in this region; the sgraffito decoration to the fireplace is a very rare survival of a once common decorative technique.
Date listed: 16th July 1949.

Adams, A., 2015, Sgraffito-Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 165-166; Fig 7.16 (Article in Monograph). SDV365384.

A fireplace decorated with large quartered compass-drawn circles, each extending over a block of four squares of the design, flanked by bands of diagonally quartered squares. The eye is drawn towards the hearth by a central group of six squares, each divided into eight contrasting parts, with the remains of an intricate “target” design below.