Name:Bell's School, Newton Abbot

Summary

The foundation stone of the former Bell's School is now set in the boundary wall to the rear of the houses in Pomeroy Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dudley, E. R., 1982, Bell's School Foundation Stone (Worksheet). SDV349220.

Foundation stone for Bell's School is now set in a breeze block wall of Newton Abbot Motors facing onto Pomery Road. The inscription reads BELL'S SCHOOL/ ESTABLISHED 1816/ FOR THE UNITED PARISHES OF/ WOLBOROUGH AND HIGHWEEK/ THESE ROOMS WERE ERECTED/ IN THE YEAR 1825 BY/ VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS/ AIDED BY A GRANT OF/ ONE HUNDRED POUNDS./ FROM THE NATIONAL SOCIETY.

Google, 2021, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364017.

The breeze block wall forms the boundary between the gardens of the houses in Pomeroy Road and the adjoining land off Wolborough Street, which has now been redeveloped. The foundation stone is in the wall to the rear of No. 2 Pomeroy Road.