Name:48 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of 48 Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot built in the 18th century with later alterations. Demolished in 1979.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of Newton Abbot (Cartographic). SDV338426.

Department of Environment, 1972, Newton Abbot UD, List No. 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338425.

Timms, S., 1979, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349226.

Site visit 31st July 1979 by M. Laithwaite and S. Timms. Three-storey L-shaped 18th century building. The ground floor has been completely remodelled and incorporated into the adjacent garage. The first and second floors remain intact with good late 18th century doors, fireplaces and staircase. The roof of the rear wing has seven bays with numbered trusses and slate-hung north gable end. SF 1872 is inscribed on a purlin in this wing. A record was made by M. Laithwaite. The building was demolished by Teignbridge District Council in the summer of 1979. It was listed by the Department of the Environment in 1972.

Timms, S., 1983, House (Worksheet). SDV349225.

Department of Environment granted listed building consent for the demolition of 48 Wolborough Street on 9th July 1979. The building was recorded by M. Laithwaite prior to demolition in July 1979. The fireplaces were taken to Exeter Salvage in August 1979.

Archaeological excavations were carried out at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot by Exeter Archaeology in 1983.