Name:St Mary Magdalene's Priory Cemetery, Barnstaple

Summary

The exact location and size of the cemetery is uncertain but documentary evidence and finds of burials in the 19th and early 20th century indicate that it stood to the east of Boutport Street in the vicinity of George Street and the site of the tanyard, part of the site of which is now the Telephone Repeater Station.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• CEMETERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Risdon, T., 1811, Choreographical Description of Devon, 1580-1640, 327 (Monograph). SDV20653.

Unknown, 1826, Unknown, 17-18 (Article in Serial). SDV342184.

Two skeletons were dug up during the construction of the Tanyard in 1819.

Gribble, J. B., 1830, Memorials of Barnstaple, 29 (Monograph). SDV342187.

Digging the foundations of a house on the priory site facing Boutport Street in 1798 there were found 'divers bones which appeared to have lain in beds of lime'.

Chanter, J. R., 1882, Memorials of the Church of St. Peter, Barnstaple, 132-49 (Unknown). SDV91853.

Cemetery of St Mary Magdalene's Priory in Barnstaple. The location of the priory cemetery is uncertain but burials in the vicinity of the priory site have been recorded on a number of occasions. Risdon recorded a stone effigy of a knight in a garden near the priory and a stone coffin containing a body in complete armour is said to have been discovered in the early 18th century. A large number of bones were dug up during an enlargement of the tanyard at a date before 1882. Map object based on this source.

Boggis, R. J. E., 1915, History of the Parish Church of St. Mary Magdelene, Barnstaple, 52-8 (Unknown). SDV78640.

Human remains were found to the east of Rackfield Cottages and in the middle of George Street prior to 1915. A deed of 1344 refers to a house in Boutport Street being on the west side of the cemetery. Map object based on this source.

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, An Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Route of the Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stages II and III, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV74017.

The Priory cemetery is recorded in a deed of 1344 as being located to the east of a house in Boutport Street.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336400.

Timms, S. C., 21/06/1983, Worksheet (Worksheet). SDV91847.

No new information since 1915 has been traced.