Name:11 and 11A Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House, now offices and cottage, built circa 1820 and formerly known as Rackfield House. On the back wall of the house are two coats-of-arms found during the construction of the tan yard in 1819. One is the shield of Henry Stafford, died 1523, the other belongs to the Columbars family. Philip de Columbars died in 1327 and was buried in the Priory church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 13/04/1984, 11-11A Boutport Street (Personal Comment). SDV342220.

Site visit 13th April 1984. No sign of the tablet mentioned by the Department of the Environment. Two coats-of-arms are set at either side of back wall of the house. Left-hand one is that identified as of the Duke of Clarence or Stafford, and right-hand one that of Columbars or Priory. The house was built 1820-1823 and has a, probably contemporary, cellar.

Devon County Council, 13/04/1984, Devon County Council Conservation Section Photograph, 602/31-34 (Ground Photograph). SDV342221.

Unknown, 1826, Unknown, 17-18 (Article in Serial). SDV342184.

Two stones bearing coats of arms were uncovered during construction of a tanyard on the site of Barnstaple Priory in 1819. One coat of arms (illustrated) belongs to Thomas, Duke of Clarence, who died in 1422.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Rackfield House marked on 1855-1895 1:500 town map, with a large walled garden.

Chanter, J. R., 1882, Memorials of the Church of St. Peter, Barnstaple, 146-8 (Unknown). SDV91853.

The other coat of arms belongs to the Columbars family. Philip de Columbars succeeded to the Lordship and Castle of Barnstaple in 1327 and was buried in the Priory church. Both stones with these two coat of arms have been fixed in the garden front of the house. They are probably architectural rather than sepulchral.

Boggis, R. J. E., 1915, History of the Parish Church of St. Mary Magdelene, Barnstaple, 55-7 (Unknown). SDV78640.

Two stone coats of arms found in 1819 were fixed into the east wall of Rackfield House in Boutport Street which was built soon after. One of these is the shield of Henry Stafford who was created Earl of Wiltshire in 1509 and died in 1523. He visited Barnstaple between 1512 and 1514 and was presumably a benefactor of the Priory. The other coat of arms belongs to the Columbars family. Philip Columbars died in 1342.

11 Boutport Street. Built 1820. Double fronted house. Porch to garden front of number 11 Boutport Street bears a tablet of 1523. The rendered walls to the large garden are also listed. See listing description(s) for full details.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 73 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, An Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Route of the Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stages II and III, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV74017.

The building has two carved stones depicting coats of arms, which originally belonged to the priory.

Child, P., 1989, 11 Boutport Street (Personal Comment). SDV350667.

Plans for alterations and extension involving a change of use to form offices have been submitted.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336400.

Formerly Rackfield House, currently North Devon Business Development Centre. Dates from 1820-23.

11 and 11A Boutport Street. House, used partly as newspaper offices and partly as cottage. Circa 1820. Stuccoed; slate roof; stacks with rendered shafts. Double-depth plan: main range 2 rooms wide with central entrance into wide passageway containing the stair. Service wing, set back and adjoining at right end, is now in separate ownership (No.11A). 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3-bay front to main block. Cornice below parapet; left and right pilasters. Semicircular porch with parapet and round-headed windows; round-headed outer doorway with plain fanlight and 2-leaf panelled doors with fielded panels. Porch has inner door with glazed panels and 19th century floor tiling. Ground-floor windows have moulded architraves and 8 over 12-pane sashes; first-floor windows have 16-pane outer sashes, 12-pane to centre, with moulded architraves and cill blocks. 3 hipped roof attic dormers. Rear elevation has double hung small-pane sashes, the first-floor windows with individual cast-iron balconies with lattice ironwork and a canted rear centre porch with a flat roof and door with arched fanlight. No.11A has plastic ground-floor windows and 12-pane sashes above. INTERIOR: partially inspected. Good staircase; original joinery includes reeded doorcases and window reveals; some chimneypieces survive including circa 1860s white marble chimneypiece in ground-floor front right, which has a ceiling rose. Date listed: 19th January 1951. Date of most recent amendment 29th September 1999.

Timms, S. C., 21/06/1983, 11-11A Boutport Street (Personal Comment). SDV342219.

The survival of these coats of arms is not recorded by the Department of the Environment, but the 1523 tablet is presumably connected with the death of Henry Stafford. Boggis makes no mention of the coat of arms of the Duke of Clarence described in the Gentleman's Magazine.

Smith, M. J., Jan 1989, 11 Boutport Street, Barnstaple (Plan - measured). SDV357945.

Site plans and section drawings.