Name:Lower Dunstone House / longhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, possibly a former longhouse. C17 or earlier; barn and shippon added C18 or early C19. Granite rubble; house-part rendered. Also known in old deeds (according to the owner) as 'Middle Dunstone'.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map. Lower Dunstone, Field number 724, house.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2453 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II, 273 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(Visited 21/08/1979) Dunstone house was burnt down. The only original piece left is the fireplace owned by Miss Hamlyn. There is a deep well in front of the house.

Timms, S., 1983, Information from Devon County Council planning department, f.23/11 /(2/6/1983) (Planning Application). SDV313907.

Longhouse plan still visible despite 19th and 20th century alterations. Conversion proposals under consideration. Worthy of Grade II listing.

Not possible to distinguish longhouse from other buildings.

SX 77 NW WIDECOMBE-IN-THE-MOOR 2/214 17.11.83 Treemills (formerly listed as Lower Dunstone) including barn and shippon at left-hand end
Farmhouse, possibly a former longhouse. C17 or earlier; barn and shippon added C18 or early C19. Granite rubble; house-part rendered. Old chimneystacks with granite thatch-weatherings on right-hand gable and on ridge to left of house-part. House- part has centre doorway (probably a C19 insertion) leading to passage with stair at rear; parlour to right, hall to left. To left of hall, but now completely walled off, is an outbuilding with front door at right-hand side; this was probably the original front door to house also, although there is no sign of an opposing door in rear wall. Barn adjoins outbuilding to left, and against the front wall of barn, at right-angles, is a shippon. 2 storeys. House-part 3 windows wide; C19 casements with glazing-bars, except for C20 metal window to left of second storey. Shippon has 2 ventilation slits in front wall and 3 in rear wall. Interior: Hall has fireplace with granite jambs and chamfered lintel; oven with stone-framed opening inside, to left. Back to outbuilding is of granite ashlar with chamfered cornice at the top. Outbuilding has old cobbled floor, but no drain or other evidence to prove this was a shippon. The present shippon also has old cobbled floor, this time with central drain. Outbuilding, barn and shippon have C20 roof-timbers. Owner says that in old deeds the house is called Middle Dunstone.