Name:Pillow Mound in Yarner Wood, Bovey Tracey

Summary

A substantial pillow mound with surrounding ditches aligned downslope on the western side of Yarner Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(07/12/1999) Remains of a small pillow mound in Yarner Wood. Alternative Action Report.

Mound visible on the lidar data.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, 01 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Site visit 30th January 2009. The pillow mound is in fair to good condition. The feature itself and the ditches are clearly visible. It has been cut across at the uphill end by a trackway. Full length circa 20 metres, width over the ditches 8.2 metres, height 0.75 metres.

Greeves, T. A. P., 22/06/1983, Pillow Mounds (Worksheet). SDV313467.

Site visit 22nd June 1983. One of two substantial pillow mounds aligned downslope in Yarner Wood, with surrounding ditches.