Name:Pillow mound in Yarner Wood, Bovey Tracey

Summary

One of two substantial pillow mounds with surrounding ditches aligned downslope on the western side of Yarner Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(07/12/1999) Remains of a small pillow mound in Yarner Wood. Alternative Action Report.

Mound with surrounding ditch is visible on the lidar data.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, 02 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

The ditch on the east side of the pillow mound is not as well-defined as that on the west. Overgrown with holly.

Greeves, T. A. P., 22/06/1983, Pillow Mounds (Worksheet). SDV313467.

Site visit 22nd June 1983. SX 7730 7875 (approximate). One of two substantial pillow mounds aligned downslope in Yarner Wood, with surrounding ditches.