Name:Cairn south-east of Hameldown Cross

Prehistoric ring cairn or barrow to the south-east of Hameldown Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• RING CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 401 BC (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346257.

A very low ring barrow visible where vegetation has been burnt off. Apparently undisturbed. Two possible internal features: one a central rise and one mound lying against the inside of the ring on the south-east side. Construction uncertain: no stone visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346258.

Site surveyed. Diameter 22-24 metres: average thickness of ring 3 metres. Estimated height circa 0.3 metres.

Griffith, F. M. + Bovey + Srevens, 1983, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV346259.

Survey drawing at 1:100.

1983, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV346260.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Archaeological Investigations at Colliford Reservoir, Bodmin Moor 1977-78, 82 (Article in Serial). SDV346263.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX78SW (Cartographic). SDV346261.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 37, 68 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

A46. Infilled ring cairn. Stone ring 14 metres diameter internally with bank 2.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Infilled to 0.25 metres below bank top.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1996, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV346262.

Site visited on 14th July 1996. Barrow at SX70528004 to the south-east of Hameldown Cross. Approximately 21 metres external diameter by a maximum of 0.5 metres high. Well preserved platform barrow with raised ring bank defining its outer edge. Has a small hollow in its centre and is covered in heather.

Cairns south-east of Hameldown Cross were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 76.