Name:41 High Street, Totnes

Summary

Listed with 39 High Street, one of two houses built circa 1624, under single ownership. Possibly originally a single house, and 41 may have been rebuilt in the 18th century, with both houses re-fronted in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 52 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

One of two separate houses with long history of single ownership. Built circa 1624, by John Wise, merchant. Number 41 may have been rebuilt in mid 18th century. Both houses refronted earlier-mid 19th century to form a pair with 3 windows to first floor. Hipped Welsh slate roofs with red brick stacks. Masonry party walls. Slate-hung, timber-framed front to first and second floors. Eaves cornice. Second floor with architraved, paired sash windows with glazing bars; 3 light first floor window. Ground floor loggia over pavement carved on Tuscan columns bearing entablature. Passage entrances with rectangular fanlights and panelled doors. Interior: mid 18th century open staircase with closed string, turned balusters, square newel and moulded handrail. Listed with Number 39, Grade II* for interior (M Laithwaite).

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, 39 High Street, Totnes, Devon, 14, 29 (Report - Survey). SDV342721.

Numbers 39 and 41 High Street were originally built as a single house, with a wing of the main block projecting westward along the front, parallel with the street, on the site occupied by Number 41. Plate 1.

Two separate houses with long history of single ownership. Number 38, circa 1624, built by John Wise, merchant. Number 41 may have been rebuilt in mid 18th century. Number 39 is "deux corps de batiments" type and retains the (built over) small court and separate kitchen block. 3 storeys. Both houses refronted earlier-mid 19th century to form a pair with 3 windows to first floor. Hipped Welsh slate roofs with red brick stacks. Masonry party walls; that on east side of Number 39 of Devonian limestone rubble with arched entrance over Butterwalk loggia. Slate-hung, timber-framed front to first and second floors. Eaves cornice. Number 39, 3 light sash windows; Number 41 2nd floor with architraved, paired sash windows with glazing bars; 3 light first floor windows to outer bays. Ground floor loggia over pavement carved on Tuscan columns bearing entablature. Passage entrances with rectangular fanlights and panelled doors. Number 39 with interesting interior features: former staircase bay with originally an open yard on west side of house and approached by side passage (similar to Number 70 Fore Street. The staircase bay was formerly timber-framed but the partitions were removed in the earlier-mid 19th century and the yard incorporated into the ground floor shop area. At first floor level the yard area still retains early 19th century sash windows with margin lights. Good decorated plaster ceilings with rib-work, rosettes, pendants moulded cornices and timber beam enrichments to ground floor (former staircase bay) and first floor rooms (former hall and fore-hall). The front first floor room with very fine plaster ceiling with monogram "I.D." and "W.D." of William Dowse. Site of former gallery with arched first floor doorway to kitchen block. Kitchen with open fireplaces and framed partitions. Number 41 with mid 18th century open staircase with closed string, turned balusters, square newel and moulded handrail. Grade II* for interior (citing M Laithwaite).