Name:East Down Barn and Horse Engine House, Dunsford

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• BARN (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1949, St. Thomas Rd (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336476.

Round house and barn at East Down. 17th century. Rubble and cob barn with thatched roof and projecting round house.

Barn and adjoining round house converted to field centre. 18th century or earlier with late 20th century conversion. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings and timber with thatched roof, the barn roof hipped at ends, the round house roof separately thatched. The west elevation has large double timber doors to the left and a section of 20th century glazing and timber to the centre right and small 20th century windows under timber lintels. The rear elevation is largely timber clad.
Interior: some 18th century x apex roof trusses survive. The 20th century conversion has perserved the attractive thatched roof and shape of the building which is included for group value with East Down farmhouse.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

2/6 Barn and adjoining Roundhouse to the 7.4.82 south west of East Down Farmhouse GV II
Barn and adjoining round house converted to field centre. C18 or earlier with late C20 conversion. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings and timber with thatched roof, the barn roof hipped at ends, the round house roof separately thatched. The west elevation has large double timber doors to the left and a section of C20 glazing and timber to the centre right and small C20 windows under timber lintels. The rear elevation is largely timber clad. Interior some C18 x apex roof trusses survive. - The C20 conversion has preserved the attractive thatched roof and shape of the building which is included for group value with East Down Farmhouse.