Name:Quarry, Bampton Wood

A disused quarry is located in Bampton Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• Local List: Bampton Wood Quarry, Tiverton Road

• QUARRY (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Unknown, Bampton Quarry (Plan - sketch). SDV356930.

Bampton Quary. Sketch interpretation of the Tithe map and notes relating to the Tithe Apportionment.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Quarry depicted. Plot number 662.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 6 inch Ordnance Survey Map of 1905 (Cartographic). SDV65779.

"Quarry" marked on the six inch Ordnance Survey map of 1905. Linked by tramway to Bailey's Quarry (ss92se/54) and Lower Quarry (ss92se/130).

Timms, S., 1983, Quarry at Horse Cleave. (Personal Comment). SDV356928.

Quarry at Horse Cleave. Rubble heaps on Tithe map. Disused quarry on modern Ordnance Survey map, but there are current proposals to restart working.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Bampton Wood Quarry, Tiverton Road, Bampton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Bampton Wood Quarry, Tiverton Road, Bampton.

Description: Bampton Wood Quarry is located to the south of Bampton between the B3227 and Windwhistle Lane. Quarrying was an important element of the economy of Bampton, particularly in the sixteenth and nineteenth centuries. Local stone, a pinkish grey colour, has been used in many of the buildings of Bampton, including the Church and bridges, and lime was produced in the local lime kilns to create mortar. Quarrying around Bampton is thought to have begun during Roman times.

Source: Bampton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Bampton Wood Quarry, Tiverton Road (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Importance: Disused quarry, important to the heritage of Bampton.