Name:Stable block to the north of Bridwell House, Halberton

Stable block with a central carriage entrance. Built in 1779.

Timms, S., 1981, Bridwell House (Worksheet). SDV365848.

Site visit 28th April 1981. Stable block with a 1779 datestone. Stalls still intact.

Cornforth, J., 1981, Bridwell, Devon, 710-714 (Article in Serial). SDV56948.

Stable block to north of Bridwell House. Built in 1779 by R. H. Clarke and shown on plan of 1779.

Department of Environment, 1986, Halberton, 98 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43576.

Stables immediatly north north east of Bridwell Park. Brick with hipped slate roof. Main range with end cross wings. Two storeys. Main range with central carriage entrance. Axial stack to right-hand wing, weather vane to left. Hay-loft access. Boxes and stalls with original fittings. Brick extension is 20th century.

Stables immediately north north-east of Bridwell Park. Dated 1779. Brick with hipped slate roof. Main range with end cross wings.
2 storeys. Front: main range with central carriage entrance, with date plaque above, and 2- light window to either side. Inner faces of wings with 2 round-headed entrances (for horses), to the left, similar but smaller entrances to the right. Axial stack to right-hand wing, weather-vane to left. Rear: with central carriageway; 2-light window to each wing, hay-loft access to first floor; C20 brick extension to 1 wing only.
Interior: 3 loose boxes to left-hand wing, and 2 stalls to main range, all with their original fittings intact.
Date first listed: 10th June 1986

National Monument Record, Unknown, SS01SE/542605 (Ground Photograph). SDV43577.