Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Halberton

Summary

Old bridwell. Documented in 1280, 1288, 1298, 1333 and 1499.(mawer et al). Bridwell was in the hands of the clarke family from 1610 (when it was leased to richard clarke) to 1981, when the c18 bridwell house was sold by r. B. W. Clarke. The family history has been studied by hughes and family papers have been deposited in dro.(cornforth). The surviving buildings at old bridwell are described in the sub-sheets. The c18 bridwell house (st01se/16), stables (st01se/16/1), park (st01se/36), chapel (st01se/35) and garden (st01se/37) are described separately (timms).(all buildings described on sub-sheets appear to be shown on 1779 plan of park illustrated by cornforth).

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))