Name:Chapel at Bridwell Park, Uffculme

Summary

Chapel built as a museum in the late 18th or early 19th century. Built of rubble stone and dark volcanic rubble with a porch with round-headed entrance and a three-light decorative window above with large pieces of decorative slag each side and above it.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• CHAPEL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1792 AD (Between) to 1809 AD (Between))

Beacham, P. + Timms, S., 1981, Bridwell (Site Visit). SDV43532.

Site visit 18th August 1981. This single-storey building, which runs east-west and has a gallery and entrance at the east end, may be the chapel mentioned by Cornforth. The interior has been recently gutted and floor and panelling removed. However its arch braced roof survives. This roof was reported by B. Cherry in April 1981 and is thought to be a reused medieval roof. There is some suggestion that this building has been used as a museum for objects brought back by Captain Cook and other such material but nothing remains in the building now. It is in rather poor condition.

Timms, S., 1981, Bridwell House (Worksheet). SDV365848.

Reports of a building said to have a fine, re-used medieval roof which was used as a museum to house objects brought back from Captain Cook's expeditions. These objects may have ben disposed of recently.

Cornforth, J., 1981, Bridwell, Devon, 712 (Article in Serial). SDV56948.

The chapel built by R. H. Clarke of Bridwell was opened in 1792.

Department of Environment, 1986, Halberton, 98 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43576.

Chapel 110m north-east of Bridwell Park. Now derelict, formerly serving Bridwell Park. Single cell structure of 3-window bays, with porch. Roof appears to be medieval. See DoE list for full details.

Reed, S., 2020, Monument and chapel at Bridwell House (Ground Photograph). SDV363977.

Photos of the exterior of the chapel showing the large decorative pieces of iron slag around the window above the entrance.

The chapel is included in the description of Bridwell Park.
The building, now (1999) a games and music room, is constructed from rubble stone and dark volcanic rubble, with a round-headed entrance to the west, and square-headed windows to the west and south.
See listing description for further information.

Chapel 110 metres north-east of Bridwell Park, now derelict, formerly serving Bridwell Park. 1792, the roof possibly C14 or C15 and brought from another building.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986