Name:Impham House Stamping Mill

Summary

Stamping mill at impham. Possible remains of a stamping mill are visible in the woods south west of impham. Of unknown date (greeves 1981).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TIN MILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Buck locates this mine building at sx43877121 to the southwest of the above ngr (buck).

GREEVES 1981, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV234170.

GREEVES 1989, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV234171.

Vis=19/6/1976 (greeves) an interesting stamping mill on left bank of the stream. Whelp, internal dimensions 4m x 0.6m, and well-preserved leat embankment and leat. A few metres downstream, the remains of a small squarish ?dwelling. The stamping mill does not have the characteristic 3-sided enclosure of known early 19th century mills on open moorland, and looks earlier (greeves 1989).

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV234172.

"old shaft" marked on os 6" (1907) map (os).

GREEVES 1991, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV234173.

Along stream that flows below site of impham house to join the tamar at weir head are extensive workings and apparent stamping mills associated with the tin industry. Features may be c18 or earlier (greeves 1991).

Des=greeves, t. /list of doubtful devon tin mills c 1450-c 1750/(1981)no 27 (in smr).

Des=greeves, t. /as above in litt(14/5/1989).

Des=os 6"(1907)105sw.

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of copper mining in devon (copper, brass, tin)/1991)5+1/in pf.

Des=buck,c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)105+107, fig 24/report no 2003ro43 in smr.

Cranstone, D. + Rimmington, N., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Tin Industry- Introduction to Step 3 Site Assessments, 19, Site Number 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV357952.

Site Number 1. Impham House, stamping mill (SX 440 713).
Lesser national importance?

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Tin Industry Step 3 Site Assessments, Site Number 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV357946.

Site Number 1
Impham House Stamping Mill (SX 440 713).
Prime metal: Tin.
Description: Recorded by Greeves as well preserved stamping mill, probably 18th century. Site could not be located, in dense woodland.
Landscape: Within Tamar mining landscape.
Archaeology: Uncertain.
Period: 18th century?
Assessment: Cannot be reliably assessed due to failure to locate (though this argues against good preservation). The desk case for national importance is weak.
Action: None.
Management: None.

Andrew Brown, 1998, Monuments Protection Programme The Non-Ferrous Metals (Tin, Copper, Arsenic and Minor Metals) Industries: Appendix III, Step 4 Report, Site Number DV1 (Report - non-specific). SDV357940.

Possible 18th century stamping mill with associated structures, the sole representative for its period of Tamar valley industry if confirmed to be 19th century ot earlier.