Name:Stamping Mill at Combeshead Mine

Summary

The remains of a 19th century tin mine lie on the southside of a track which led from Deancombe to Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. The site comprises a wheelpit, a building, two probable settling pits, three mortar stones, and an adit. The mortarstones were probably set on a wall beside the wheel and worked by a two-headed stamp.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Pastscape: 438999

• STAMPING MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TIN MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. + Robinson, R., 01/02/1983, Combeshead Tin Mine (Plan - measured). SDV234197.

National Monument Record, 17/06/2013, 438999 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV234206.

The remains of a 19th century tin mine lie on the southside of a track which led from Deancombe to Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. The site comprises a wheelpit, a building, two probable settling pits, three mortar stones, and an adit. An archaeological field survey in 2006 recorded that the wheelpit, constructed of moorstone, was badly disturbed, rubble filled and had internal dimensions of 11 metres long and 1.1 metres wide. The leat which supplied the waterwheel may be traced as a shallow earthwork for approximately 45 metres to the north. A ruined building is situated to the west of the wheelpit. This has internal dimensions of 3.4 metres long by 2.5 metres wide with walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. Beside the building are the earthworks of two rectangular buddles, one measures 3.2 metres long by 2 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. The other measures 2.8 metres by 1.3 metres by 0.6 metres. Both are waterlogged and reedy. A mortarstone with multiple hollows is present to the south of the building. An adit portal, now blocked and boggy is located 35 metres southeast of the building. Record last updated: 2009.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1969, A Mine in the Deancombe Valley, 197-201, Pl. 1, Fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV351399.

Combeshead Mill. Remains of building, wheelpit, two probable settling pits, 3 mortar stones and adit. Building unlikely to have contained a furnace. Mortarstones are likely to have fitted on a wall beside the wheel and worked by a two-headed stamp. Building 2.74 metres by 2.44 metres.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No. 20 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Combeshead/Harthell/Harthill/Dombshed. Blowing mill/knocking mill. Documented in 1571, 1581 and 1584. Possiby two sites confused here.

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 231 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750, 49 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

Evidence of a stamping mill circa 1820 at Combeshead Mine, re-using an earlier mill.

Townsend, M., 1998, Tin mining in the valley of the Narrator Brook, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV232444.

The remains of Combeshead Tin Mill include a wheelpit, 2.5 metres by 1 metre, 3 mortar stones and a 'tinners' cache' a short distance away.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 24 No. 52 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Newman, P., 2007, Cramber Tor Training Area Monument Baseline Condition Survey, No. 438999 (Report - Survey). SDV348210.

Site visit 1st August 2006. A small tine mine beside Deancombe Brook comprising a stamping mill, mortar stones, building and adit. Tree roots are disturbing structures. Fair condition, declining.
The wheelpit, constructed of moorstone, is badly disturbed and rubble filled. Only the north-west wall remains to any height at 1.4 metres. Internal dimensions 11 metres by 1.1 metres. To the west of the wheelpit is a small ruined building, 3.4 by 2.5 metres internally. The remains of two rectangular buddles survive as waterlogged and reedy earthworks beside the building and to the south is a mortar stone with multiple hollows. The leat for the waterwheel can be traced as a shallow earthwork following a sinouos course for about 45 metres to the north. An adit portal, now blocked and boggy, is located 35 metres south-east of the building.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 11, Figs 14, 15, No. 438999 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Stability of site threatened by mature thorn trees which have now been reduced to stumps. A large amount of rubbish was also cleared from the site. Suggested that condition of site be monitored on an occasional basis.

Greeves, T., 2012, Cramber Tor Training Area. Monument Condition Survey, No. 438999 (Report - Survey). SDV350251.

Site visit 5th January 2012. Good condition, stability fair. Much improved since scrub clearance. Partly very wet and rush-filled.