Name:Tin Mill 385 metres north-east of Heckwood Farm, Walkhampton

Summary

Remains of a tin stamping mill measuring circa 4.3 by 2.7 metres internally with a wheelpit, 3 by 0.9 metres, on its east side. The tailrace from the wheel pit leads off to the south. There are no obvious sign of the leat above the wheelpit but there is the remains of a weir on the River Walkham about 30 metres upstream. The site is with a field named as Mill Plantation on the Tithe Map and Apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a medieval or post medieval tin stamping mill on the banks of the River Walkham in Heckwood Plantation, Walkhampton

• TIN MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 05/05/1994, Dartmoor Discoveries (Correspondence). SDV221188.

Remains of a tin stamping mill located within an artificial hollow up to 2 metres or so below the surrounding ground surface with the tailrace leading away to the south. The site is covered with leaves and the stones mose-covered but apparent straight edges indicate a wheelpit aligned nearly north-west to south-east and measuring approximately 3 metres by 0.9 metres internally. On its west side is a structure 4.3 metres by 2.7 metres internally. There are steep banks around the structure on the north, east and south sides. On the west side there is a curving access route leading down to the site. There is no obvious sign of a leat but about 30 metres upstream are the remains of a weir across the Walkham. A possible leat channel leads from this for just a few metres. The site is within a field named as Mill Plantation on the Tithe Map and Apportionment (plot 754). The adjoining field is called Mill Close (plot 751).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No. 22 (Un-published). SDV336693.