Name:Tinners' building within streamworks on Stinger's Hill, Cornwood

Summary

A ruined rectangular building located with an area of tin streamworks on Stinger’s Hill, west of the River Erme, is a possible tinners’ building, or lodge, for which a post-medieval date may be assumed, though perhaps earlier. The mostly turf-covered walls are constructed from granite slabs, standing to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. The dimensions are approximately 3.7 metres by 1.7 metres. The entrance opening is set into the southern, long wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of Medieval or later tin streamworks on the River Erme and its tributaries, Blacklane Brook, Dry Lake and Red Lake, as well as blowing houses and tinners buildings and possible prehistoric enclosures at Wollake

• TINNERS BUILDING (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1889-90, Tinners' building on Stingers Hill, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV153561.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 404 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No 33 (Un-published). SDV336693.

Structure on Stingers Hill. Not a tin mill. Placename Knocking Mill (Crossing) may be derived from a mill opposite this normally dry valley at the lower end of Dry Lake.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Building showm on survey

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(08/02/2020) Towards the northern pinch-point of the Stingers Hill streamworks are the remains of a rectangular building. Unchanged from earlier descriptions nothing, other than a little reed/grass growing in its centre, appears to be imposing on this monument.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.