Name:Troughs on the bank of the Red Brook, South Brent

Summary

Two granite troughs on the right bank of the Red Brook recorded by Greeves (1981). Burnard (1891) and Lewis (1923) refer to the two troughs at the above grid reference. Neither is a mouldstone though they may be connected with tin-working.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TROUGH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Burnard, R., 1891, The Antiquity of Mining on Dartmoor, 100 (Article in Serial). SDV261492.

Lewis, W. S., 1923, The West of England Tin Mining, 33 (Monograph). SDV153596.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No. 42 (Un-published). SDV336693.

SX 664 626 Two granite troughs, right bank of the Red Brook. Burnard and Lewis refer to the two troughs at the above grid reference. Neither is a mouldstone though they may be connected with tin-working.