Name:Mouldstone found 30m south of Challacome Farm

Summary

A granite mouldstone used for tin casting. The stone measures 1.05 metres long, 0.72 metres wide and 0.42 metres deep. The stone is thought to date to the medieval or early post medieval periods.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of dartmoor tin working/(1990)43/in smr. Challacombe blowing mill. Blowing mill (undocumented).

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, 72, 73 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Tithe Apportionment 72; 'Smithy Mead', plot 73; 'Long Smithy'.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Mouldstone. This is a piece of ground known as Mill Ware. Tithe map field names Smithy Mead and Long Smithy Mead. Possible mill sites at SX 69307936 and SX 69227915. Field evidence (see SX67NE/95 (Linehan) for possible site of blowing mill).

Not visible on 1980 NMR aerial photograph.

(01/03/1990) SX 6931 7940. Tin mouldstone on the E side of a track 30m S of Challacombe Farm.
The stone, found by T Greeves (1981) is a large, shaped granite block 1.05m long, 0.72m wide and 0.42m deep. In the upper face is cut a rectangular mould; a recess 0.4m long, 0.28m wide and 0.14m deep with sloping sides.
This stone is not in situ. It was made for casting tin ingots in a tin mill of Medieval or early Post-Medieval date, possibly the site SX 67 NE 99, situated 300m to the SW.
Surveyed at 1:2500, plan with SX 67 NE 111. (See SX 67 NE 115 for streamworking in this valley.)