Name:Batworthy Mine

Summary

A ruined mine building and an adit entrance. The building is roofless and stands to 1.9 metres high and 3 metres square internally. The mine entrance is 1 metre wide and 1.9 metre high lying to the north of the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ADIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MINE BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Broughton, D. G., 1961, A Report on the Geology, Mineralogy and Mining in the North-Eastern Part of Dartmoor, 15 (Monograph). SDV257693.

Tin mill at Batworthy. Corner site of blowing house.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No 2 (Un-published). SDV336693.

SX 6625 8685 The structure is probably a 19th century tinner's building. Field evidence. Above grid reference is approximate.

Not visible on RAF 1947 aerial photos.

(11/10/1991) Centred SX 6626?9699. Batworthy Mine. A roofless building and open mine entrance mark the site of the abandoned Batworthy Mine (Newman P. oral information).
It is situated on steeply sloping ground above the E bank of the Batworthy Brook, W of Round Pound. The building, of unmortared construction, is built into the slope with walls remaining to a maximum height of 1.9m. internally it measures 3.m square with an entrance in the N corner. A raised stone hearth lies centrally in the W wall.
The mine entrance, 1.0m wide and 1.9m high, is cut through the solid rock 5m N of the building. An internal passage curving slightly to the S remains accessible though was not investigated.
An unpaved pathway probably designed to provide access to the mine runs NE-SW down the steep slope between SX 66338699 and SX 66268694 and terminates in marshy ground 50m N of the mine.
The mine does not appear to possess a processing area.