Name:TIN MILL in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A medieval or later tin processing works situated within extensive streamworks on the east bank of the North Teign River. An archaeological field survey in 1990 recorded a well-built complex comprising a single-roomed building, possibly open-fronted, with a wheelpit and launder. The building measures 3.9 metres by 3.5 metres and has walls surviving to a maximum height of 1.6 metres. The wheelpit, situated against the south wall measures approximately 6 metres by 2.8 metres lies and was supplied by a launder bank now surviving to a length of 2.3 metres; it commenced as a channel 0.6 metres wide under a massive rounded block at the steeply sloping southeast corner of the site.

• LAUNDER (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN MILL (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1890 - 1891, Western Antiquary, 180 (Monograph). SDV154702.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 240 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No 38 (in smr). (Un-published). SDV336693.

Possible mill structure at Manga on right bank of the North Teign. Tin mill? field evidence.

Not visible on 1977 NMR aerial photograph.

(01/05/1990) SX 6409 8479. A possible tin processing works lies within extensive streamworking remains (Monument HOB UID 444015) on the east bank of the North Teign River within Langridge Newtake. Situated at the foot of the steep west-facing slope of Langridge the well-built complex comprises a single-roomed building possible open-fronted complete with wheelpit and launder. Coursed boulder and slab walls 0.8 metres wide and up to 1.6 metres high form the west and north sides of the room measuring 3.9 metres (east-west) by 3.5 metres. A massive boulder revetment 1.9 metres high comprises the east side. The wheelpit, approximately 6 metres (east-west) by 2.8 metres lies adjacent to the crude line of boulders which form the south wall. The wheelpit was fed by a launder bank now surviving to a length of 2.3 metres; it commenced as a channel 0.6 metres wide under a massive rounded block at the steeply sloping southeast corner of the site.
The surrounding area has been subjected to very intensive tin working which probably originated as streamworking and later spread to the valley sides; massive boulders and slabs have been moved during this work. The course of the leat which fed the wheelpit was probably destroyed during this activity.

Manga tin mill, Dartmoor Forest SX 6409 8478. Probably site of 17th century or earlier tin mill, on right bank of the North Teign. Measures 3.9 by 3.5m internally.