Name:Doubtful Tin Mill at north-west of Metherall farmstead at Fernworthy Reservoir, Chagford

Summary

It has been suggested that there was a tin blowing mill at Metherall but the only evidence for this is slag and it is now considered that this was simply deposited in a prehistoric hut circle. Excavation of one of the hut circles from the Bronze Age settlement produced evidence for reuse as a tinner's workshop during the early 16th century but no evidence for smelting was found. There is the remains of a blowing house further down the valley.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a group of partially submerged Bronze Age hut circles and associated fields with Tudor secondary occupation at Fernworthy Reservoir

• (Former Type) TIN MILL (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1935, 12th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 124-7 (Article in Serial). SDV259660.

A number of pieces of stream tin and broken tin slag were found together with a possible anvil stone, charcoal and several sherds of brown earthenware above the prehistoric floor of Hut 3. Also found was a worn and broken silver coin. These finds very much suggest secondary use as a tinners' workshop. The coin was identified as a York penny of Henry VII, which would not have been minted later than 1540. Worth comments that there is a blowing house further down the valley and that slag has been found near it. No evidence for smelting was found in Hut 3. See MDV6656 for details of finds.

Worth, R. H., 1937, Thirteenth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 145-7 (Article in Serial). SDV256641.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 213 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No. 58 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Blowing mill at Metherel (site is now under high water level of Fernworthy Reservoir). Undocumented. Possibly 16th century? Located at above grid reference and also at SX66978412. Slag is the only evidence of a mill in the vicinity.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy forest, Dartmoor, Devon. Site Gazetteer (Un-published). SDV357030.

This is not a blowing mill, simply evidence of slag deposited in a prehistoric hut circle.